Documento sin título
Location:
Blue Cube
Red Cube
Yellow Cube

 

Time Wednesday  (Oct 1st)
8:00-9:00 Registration
Auditorium Hall (3rd Floor)
9:00-10:20 Welcome + Opening
Keynote: Nuria Oliver, "Towards Data-driven Models of Human Behavior"

Auditorium (4th Floor)
10:20-10:30 Demo Madness 1
Auditorium (4th Floor)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break, Poster Session, ACM SRC First Round
Auditorium Hall (3rd Floor)
11:00-12:30 Session 1:
Cloud, Mobile and Web Computing
Auditorium
(4th Floor)
Session 2:
Model Transformation 1
Salón de Actos
(3rd Floor)
Session 3:
Behavioral Modeling
Salón de Actos
(3rd Floor)
12:30-14:00 Lunch at Kube Restaurant
Grey Cube (3rd Floor)
14:00-15:30 Session 4:
MDE: Past, Present and Future
Auditorium
(4th Floor)
Session 5:
Formal Semantics, Specification and Verification
Salón de Actos
(3rd Floor)
Demo Session 1
Sala Descubre
(4th Floor)
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break, Poster Session, , ACM SRC First Round
Auditorium Hall (3rd Floor)
16:00-17:00 Panel 1: Modeling Outside the Box
Auditorium (4th Floor) 
17:00-18:00 SC Meeting
Salón de Actos
(3rd Floor)
 
18:00-19:30 MODELS 2014 tour
(optional)
19:40-21:30 Main Conference Welcome Reception Cocktail
(Real Colegio del Patriarca)

View Conference Map


Time Thursday (Oct 2nd)
8:00-9:00 Registration
Auditorium Hall (3rd Floor)
9:00-10:15 Introductory Remarks
Keynote: Francis Bordeleau, "Future of MBE/MDE/MDD in the Industry - Open Source is the Only Solution!
"
Auditorium (4th Floor)
10:15-10:30 Demo Madness 2
Auditorium (4th Floor)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session
Auditorium Hall (3rd Floor)
11:00-12:30 Session 6:
Models at Runtime
Auditorium
(4th Floor)
Session 7:
Feature and Variability Modeling
Salón de Actos
(3rd Floor)
Session 8:
Composition and Adaptation
Salón de Actos
(3rd Floor)
ACM SRC Second Round Oral Presentation
Sala Aprende
(4th Floor)
Demo Session 2
Sala Descubre
(4th Floor)
12:30-14:00 Lunch at Kube Restaurant
Grey Cube (3rd Floor)
14:00-15:30 Session 9:
Practices and Experience
Auditorium
(4th Floor)
Session 10:
Modeling for Analysis
Salón de Actos
(3rd Floor)
Session 11:
Pragmatics
Salón de Actos
(3rd Floor)
Demo Session 3
Sala Descubre
(4th Floor)
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session
Auditorium Hall (3rd Floor)
16:00-17:00 Panel 2: What Practitioners and Industry Really Want
Auditorium Hall (3rd Floor)
17:00-18:00 Most Influential Paper Session
Auditorium (4th Floor)
18:00-19:30 SOSYM Editorial Board Meeting
Salón de Actos (3rd Floor)
19:30-20:00  
20:00 Conference Banquet and Awards
(Best Papers, Best Poster, ACM SRC, and Most Influential Paper)
(Palau de Les Arts at "La Ciudad de las Ciencias")

View Conference Map


Time Friday  (Oct 3rd)
8:00-9:00 Registration
Auditorium Hall (3rd Floor)
9:00-10:30 Closing + Invitation to MODELS 2015
Keynote: José Meseguer, "Why Formal Modeling Language Semantics Matters"

Auditorium (4th Floor)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Auditorium Hall (3rd Floor)
11:00-12:30 Session 12:
Model Extraction, Manipulation and Persistence
Auditorium
(4th Floor)
Session 13:
Model Transformation 2
Salón de Actos
(3rd Floor)
Session 14:
Querying
Salón de Actos
(3rd Floor)

View Conference Map

MODELS 2014 Program

Home Calls Committees Program Co-located Events Registration Local Information Publicity / Contact

ACM/IEEE 17th International Conference on Model Driven

 Engineering Languages and Systems

News

Oct 1st, 2014 (Wednesday) Session 1 - Cloud, Mobile and Web Computing (11:00-12:30) Location: Auditorium - Blue Cube Session Chair: Friedrich Steimann Model-Driven Development of Movile Applications Allowing Role-Driven Variants (F) Steffen Vaupel, Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany Gabriele Taentzer, Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany Jan Peer Harries, Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany Raphael Stroh, Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany Rene Gerlach, Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany Michael Guckert, Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany A Model-Based System to Automate Cloud Resource Allocation and Optimization (MEIP) Yu Sun, Vanderbilt University, United States Jules White, Vanderbilt University, United States Sean Eade, Siemens Industry US, United States An Evaluation of the Effectiveness of the Atomic Section Model (F) Sunitha Thummala, George Mason University, United States Jeff Offutt, George Mason University, United States Back to Main Conference Program Session 2 - Model Transformation 1 (11:00-12:30) Location: Salón de Actos - Red Cube Session Chair: Ferhat Khendek Automated Chaining of Model Transformations with Incompatible Metamodels (F) Francesco Basciani, DISIM, University of L'Aquila, Italy  Davide Di Ruscio, DISIM, University of L'Aquila, Italy Ludovico Lovino, DISIM, University of L'Aquila, Italy Alfonso Pierantonio, DISIM, University of L'Aquila, Italy Streaming Model Transformations By Complex Event Processing (F) István Dávid, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary István Ráth, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary Dániel Varró, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary On the use of Signatures for Source Incremental Model-to-text Transformation (F) Babajide Ogunyomi, University of York, United Kingdom Louis M. Rose, University of York, United Kingdom Dimitrios S. Kolovos, University of York, United Kingdom Back to Main Conference Program Session 3 - Behavioral Modelling (11:00-12:30) Location: Salón de Actos - Yellow Cube Session Chair: Shaukat Ali Modeling Systemic Behavior by State-Based Holonic Modular Units (F) Luca Pazzi, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, DIEF, Italy Semantic Model Differencing Utilizing Behavioral Semantics Specifications (F) Philip Langer, Vienna University of Technology, Austria Tanja Mayerhofer, Vienna University of Technology, Austria Gerti Kappel, Vienna University of Technology, Austria Formalizing Execution Semantics of UML Profiles with fUML Models (F) Jérémie Tatibouet, CEA, France  Arnaud Cuccuru, CEA, France  Sébastien Gérard, CEA, France François Terrier, CEA, France Back to Main Conference Program Session 4 - MDE: Past, Present and Future (14:00-15:30) Location: Auditorium - Blue Cube Session Chair: Bran Selic Who Knows\Uses What of the UML: A Personal Opinion Survey (F) Gianna Reggio, University of Genova, Italy Maurizio Leotta, University of Genova, Italy Filippo Ricca, University of Genova, Italy Assessing the State-of-Practice of Model-Based Engineering in the Embedded Systems Domain (F) Grischa Liebel, University of Gothenburg, Sweden Nadja Marko, Virtual Vehicle Research Center, Graz, Austria Matthias Tichy, University of Gothenburg, Sweden Andrea Leitner, Virtual Vehicle Research Center, Graz, Austria Jörgen Hansson, University of Gothenburg, Sweden The Relevance of  Model-Driven Engineering Thirty Years from Now (F) Daniel Amyot, University of Ottawa, Canada Ruth Breu, University of Innsbruck, Austria Jean-Michel Bruel, University of Toulouse, France Betty H.C. Cheng, Michigan State University, United States Philippe Collet, University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis, France Benoit Combemale, University of Rennes / INRIA, France Robert B. France, Colorado State University, United States Rogardt Heldal, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden Gunter Mussbacher, McGill University, Canada James Hill, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, United States Jörg Kienzle, McGill University, Canada Matthias Schöttle, McGill University, Canada Friedrich Steimann, Fernuniversität Hagen, Germany Dave Stikkolorum, Leiden University, Netherlands Jon Whittle, Lancaster University, United Kingdom Back to Main Conference Program Session 5 - Formal Semantics, Specification and Verification (14:00-15:30) Location: Salón de Actos - Red Cube Session Chair: Andrzej Wasowski Model-Driven Verifying Compilation of Synchronous Distributed Applications (F) Sagar Chaki, Carnegie Mellon University, United States James Edmondson, Carnegie Mellon University, United States Environment-Centric Contracts for Design of Cyber-Physical Systems (F) Jonas Westman, KTH, Sweden Mattias Nyberg, KTH, Sweden Removing Redundancies and Deducing Equivalences in UML Class  Diagrams (F) Azzam Maraee, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel Mira Balaban, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel Back to Main Conference Program Oct 2nd, 2014 (Thursday) Session 6 - Models at Runtime (11:00-12:30) Location: Auditorium - Blue Cube Session Chair: Jean-Marc Jezequel A Native Versioning Concept to Support Historized Models at Runtime (F) Thomas Hartmann, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg Francois Fouquet, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg  Gregory Nain, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg Brice Morin, SINTEF ICT Norway, Norway Jacques Klein, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg Olivier Barais, Université de Rennes 1, France Yves Le Traon, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg Modelling Adaptation Policies as Domain-Specific Constraints (F) Hui Song, SINTEF, Norway Xiaodong Zhang, Peking University, China Nicolas Ferry, SINTEF, Norway Franck Chauvel, SINTEF, Norway Arnor Solberg, SINTEF, Norway Gang Huang, Peking University, China Scalable Armies of Clone Models through Data Sharing (F) Erwan Bousse, University of Rennes 1, France Benoit Combemale, University of Rennes 1, France Benoit Baudry, Inria Rennes, France Back to Main Conference Program Session 7 - Feature and Variability Modeling (11:00-12:30) Location: Salón de Actos - Red Cube Session Chair: Øystein Haugen Three Cases of Feature-Based Variability Modeling in Industry (MEIP) Thorsten Berger, University of Waterloo, Canada Divya Nair, University of Waterloo, Canada Ralf Rublack, University of Leipzig, Germany Joanne M. Atlee, University of Waterloo, Canada Krzysztof Czarnecki, University of Waterloo, Canada Andrzej Wasowski, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark Supporting Multiplicity and Hierarchy in Model-based Configuration: Experiences and Lessons Learned (MEIP) Rick Rabiser, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria Michael Vierhauser, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria Paul Grünbacher, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria Deepak Dhungana, Siemens AG, Austria Herwig Schreiner, Siemens AG, Austria Martin Lehofer, Siemens VAI, Austria Propagating Decisions to Detect and Explain Conflicts in a Multi-step Configuration Process (F) Jaime Chavarriaga, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia Carlos Noguera, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium Rubby Casallas, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia Vivianne Jonckers, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium Back to Main Conference Program Session 8 - Composition and Adaptation (11:00-12:30) Location: Salón de Actos - Yellow Cube Session Chair: Ruth Breu An MDA Approach for the Generation of Communication Adapters Integrating SW and FW Components from Simulink (MEIP) Marco Di Natale, Scuola Superiore S. Anna, Italy Francesco Chirico, Elettronica, Italy Andrea Sindico, Elettronica, Italy Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, University of California Berkeley, United States A UML Model-Driven Approach to Efficiently Allocate Complex Communication Schemes (F) Andrea Enrici, Telecom ParisTech, France  Ludovic Apvrille, Telecom ParisTech, France Renaud Pacalet, Telecom ParisTech, France Model-Integrating Software Components (F) Mahdi Derakhshanmanesh, University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany Jürgen Ebert, University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany Thomas Iguchi, University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany Gregor Engels, University of Paderbor, Germany Back to Main Conference Program Session 9 - Practices and Experience (14:00-15:30) Location: Auditorium - Blue Cube Session Chair: Dániel Varró Experiences in Applying Model Driven Engineering to the Telescope and Instrument Control System Domain (MEIP) Luigi Andolfato, European Southern Observatory, Germany Robert Karban, European Southern Observatory, Germany  Marcus Schilling, European Southern Observatory, Germany Heiko Sommer, European Southern Observatory, Germany Michele Zamparelli, European Southern Observatory, Germany Gianluca Chiozzi, European Southern Observatory, Germany Model Driven Grant Proposal EngineeringDomain (MEIP) Dimitrios S. Kolovos, University of York, United Kingdom Nicholas Matragkas, University of York, United Kingdom James R. Williams, University of York, United Kingdom Richard F. Paige, University of York, United Kingdom Agile Model-Driven Engineering in Mechatronic Systems - An Industrial Case Study (MEIP) Ulf Eliasson, Volvo Car Group, Sweden Rogardt Heldal, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden Jonn Lantz, Volvo Car Group, Sweden Christian Berger, University of Gothenburg, Sweden Back to Main Conference Program Session 10 - Modeling for Analysis (14:00-15:30) Location: Salón de Actos - Red Cube Session Chair: Steffen Zschaler Using UML for Modeling Procedural Legal Rules: Approach and a Study of Luxembourg's Tax Law (F) Ghanem Soltana, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg Elizabeta Fourneret, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg Morayo Adedjouma, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg Mehrdad Sabetzadeh, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg Lionel Briand Trust, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg Ontology-based Modeling of Context-aware Systems (MEIP) Daniel Lüddecke, Volkswagen AG, Germany Nina Bergmann, Volkswagen AG, Germany Ina Schaefer, Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany Resolution of Interfering Product Fragments in Software Product Line Engineering (F) Anatoly Vasilevskiy, SINTEF, Norway Øystein Haugen, SINTEF, Norway Back to Main Conference Program Session 11 - Pragmatics (14:00-15:30) Location: Salón de Actos - Yellow Cube Session Chair: Gianna Reggio Comprehending Feature Models Expressed in CVL (F) Iris Reinhartz-Berger, Department of Information Systems, University of Haifa, Israel Kathrin Figl, Institute for Information Systems & New Media, Vienna, Austria Øystein Haugen, University of Oslo, Norway, Norway Enabling the Development of Cognitive Effective Visual DSLs (MEIP) David Granada, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain Juan M. Vara, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain Veronica A. Bollati, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain Esperanza Marcos, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain On the Impact of Layout Quality to Understanding UML Diagrams: Size Matters (F) Harald Störrle, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark Back to Main Conference Program Oct 3rd, 2014 (Friday) Session 12 - Model Extraction, Manipulation and Persistence (11:00-12:30) Location: Auditorium - Blue Cube Session Chair: Richard Page JUMP---From Java Annotations to UML Profiles (F) Alexander Bergmayr, Vienna University of Technology, Austria Michael Grossniklaus, University of Konstanz, Germany Manuel Wimmer, Vienna University of Technology, Austria Gerti Kappel, Vienna University of Technology, Austria SIGMA: Scala Internal Domain-Specific Languages for Model Manipulations (F) Filip Krikava, University Lille 1 / LIFL Inria Lille, France Philippe Collet, Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, France Robert B. France, Colorado State University, United States A Framework to Benchmark NoSQL Data Stores for Large-Scale Model Persistence (F) Seyyed M Shah, University of York, United Kingdom Ran Wei, University of York, United Kingdom Dimitrios S. Kolovos, University of York, United Kingdom Louis Rose, University of York, United Kingdom Richard Paige, University of York, United Kingdom Konstantinos Barmpis, University of York, United Kingdom Back to Main Conference Program Session 13 - Model Transformation 2 (11:00-12:30) Location: Salón de Actos - Red Cube Session Chair: Tim Lethbridge Parsing in a Broad Sense (F) Vadim Zaytsev, Universiteit van Amsterdam, Netherlands Anya Helene Bagge, Universitetet i Bergen, Norway Classification of Model Transformation Tools: Pattern Matching Techniques (F) Cláudio Gomes, New University of Lisbon, Portugal Bruno Barroca, New University of Lisbon, Portugal Vasco Amaral, New University of Lisbon, Portugal Learning Implicit and Explicit Control in Model Transformations by Example (F) Islem Baki, DIRO, Université de Montréal, Canada Houari Sahraoui, DIRO, Université de Montréal, Canada Quentin Cobbaert, Université de Namur, Belgium Philippe Masson, Université de Namur, Belgium  Martin Faunes, DIRO, Université de Montréal, Canada Back to Main Conference Program Session 14 - Querying (11:00-12:30) Location: Salón de Actos - Yellow Cube Session Chair: Mira Balaban IncQuery-D: A Distributed Incremental Model Query Framework in the Cloud (F) Gábor Szárnyas, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary Benedek Izsó, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary István Ráth, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary Gábor Bergmann, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary Dániel Varró, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary Translating OCL to Graph Patterns (F) Gábor Bergmann, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary Back to Main Conference Program
MODELS 2014 offers an extensive program of interest to both academia and industry including three distinguished keynote speakers and three conference days full of papers, panels, posters and demonstrations. The main conference is preceded by the Satellite Events: three days of eighteen workshops on different topics, eight exciting tutorials to develop skills in and advance awareness of model-driven engineering practices, Doctoral Symposium and Educators Symposium.
Paper Session Description (F = Foundations Track, MEIP = Model-driven Engineering In Practice Track)
Click here to import all MODELS 2014 events into your calendar.